Photo of a couple looking at a car in a showroom

With Caerus Capital, the road to financing your customer's car just got miles easier.

Dedicated to increasing finance conversions by catering for all your customers' requirements

ChooseMyCar Logo
iVendi Logo
Codeweavers Logo

Privacy Policy

Caerus Capital Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Caerus Capital Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you submit this to us to access our services. 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

Caerus Capital Limited is the controller and is thus responsible for your personal data. By referencing “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean ‘Caerus Capital UK' which is a trading style of Caerus Capital Limited in this privacy notice.  

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the us using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full contact details are:

Blenheim Court

Carrs Road

Cheadle

SK82JY

hello@caeruscapitaluk.com

0161 768 1543

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 08/01/2020 . If you wish to access historical versions of this policy this can be obtained by Contacting us

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. Please note, we cannot accept liability for any occurrences outside the use of our website.  

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Technical Data includes, internet protocol (IP) address, Browser type and version, Time zone setting and location, Browser plug-in types and versions, Operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website

Usage Data includes, information about how you use our website and services

Marketing and Communications Data includes, your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

AGGREGATED DATA

We collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

If we identify that you are a vulnerable customer, we may collect data relating to your health to ensure we can tailor and adjust our service to your needs and circumstances. We will obtain your explicit consent to obtain and store this data for the sole purpose of delivering our service.

We do not collect any other Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.   

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

Direct Interactions

You may provide us with your:  Identity, Financial and Contact upon accessing our service through the submission of an online application form, over the phone with one of our agents, if you provide feedback or request for marketing to be sent to you.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This information is collected through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you when visiting other websites that employ our cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information on our use of Cookies. Any data collated using our cookies is non-identifiable.

Third-parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from one of our third-parties or publicly available sources. These are set out below:

Technical Data (unidentifiable), provided by Analytics Providers:

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·       Where we need to perform the contract or take steps in order to perform the contract, we are arranging for you with a third party lender to enter into.

·       Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

·       Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

·       Where we have your express consent to process your data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by Contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.